Bismarcktårnet på Knivsbjerg

The German minority's meeting place

By

Knivsbjerg is a range of hills between Haderslev and Aabenraa. In 1893, it was designated the meeting place for pro-German South Jutlanders. In 1901, a granite tower 45 metres high was built as a memorial with a statue of Germany's chancellor Otto von Bismarck.…

Contribute to Knivsbjerg

Danish vandals attack German monument

0 comments 0 recommendations

The Bismarck tower was decorated with the inscription: We Germans fear nothing in the whole world except God". After 1920, that declaration was an eyesore for many pro-Danish South Jutlanders. Nazification of the German minority from 1933 increased the contrasts between Danish and German. This probably prompted a group of 40 resistance fighters from most of South Jutland to blow up the tower on 16 August 1945. This act of defiance was carried out immediately before the resistance movement was to surrender its weapons and explosives to the police. The vandals were never found. The Danish State paid for the site to be cleared in 1955-56, but the tower was never rebuilt and the site was covered with soil. All that is left is a memorial wall bearing a matter-of-fact inscription about the explosion. "

The Bismarck tower was decorated with the inscription: We Germans fear nothing in the whole world…