Køge statue på torvet

Medieval charm in Køge

By

Køge is one of the best preserved medieval market towns in Denmark. Køge became a market town in 1288 when it was located further inland. It was later moved. The new town was given a very atypical regular street plan with straight streets and a large central square. …

Contribute to Køge

The king comes to town

0 comments 0 recommendations

It was 5 June, 1869. 10,000 people from near and far were gathered to celebrate the 20th anniversary of the introduction of the Constitution. Behind the band and music society banners strode members of the various town societies. The entertainment committee and town council took the lead, then came the cobblers' guild, choral society, civic association and trade guild and finally the brothers in arms. 50 girls dressed in white joined the parade at Køge Bridge. The town also unveiled the new statue of King Frederik VII in the square and the party went off with a bang. Literally, with 27 gunshots. Køge was kicking up its heels after an economic standstill that had lasted several hundred years. And the monument they erected remains the hallmark of the town to this day.

Contribute to Køge

It was 5 June, 1869. 10,000 people from near and far were gathered to celebrate the 20th…