Køge Bugt 1967

Dam good – world-class

By

The concept of a beach park at Køge Bay was suggested during the mid-war years but nothing happened until 1961. The beach park was innovative in the late 1970s with its large-scale reclamation project - one of the largest in Europe. The beach park is an artificial…

Contribute to Køge Bugt Strandpark

Seven-kilometre beach

0 comments 0 recommendations

In 1980, the then Prime Minister Anker Jørgensen opened the new beach park, Købe Bugt Strandpark, which stretched from Brøndby through Vallensbæk and Ishøj to Greve Municipality. 39 years earlier, Thorvald Stauning had opened the beach park in Jersie near Stauning's Island. In many ways, the area around Stauning's Island blazed a trail for the new beach park. The beach at Køge Bugt Strandpark was built stretching seven kilometres and is open to the public via a system of pathways. Beach visitors can stroll past four marinas, a museum for modern art called Arken", islands, lakes and meadows with grazing sheep and cows. The sand dunes were planted with green marram grass from West Jutland. It quickly became so popular that in the summer of 1986 alone, about 1 million people felt the sand between their toes there. "

In 1980, the then Prime Minister Anker Jørgensen opened the new beach park, Købe Bugt Strandpark,…