Køge Jernstøberi 1

Master blacksmith lived at the foundry

By

Køge Iron Foundry was built in the 1830s. It was built in an old urban house by the square where the local farmers and locals traded. Somewhere between ten and 20 people worked at the foundry. The proprietor, H.C. Hansen, lived in the front building. He had begun his …

Contribute to Køge Iron Foundry

Cast iron is all the rage

0 comments 3 recommendations

The first iron foundry in Denmark was established in Copenhagen in 1770. But it wasn't until the 1830s that one or more foundries began springing up in every provincial town. Cast iron was an important component of industrialisation because it was useful for making machine parts. But it also had other uses. As with plastic later, cast iron became very popular. For example, Hansen from Køge created decorative cast-iron panels for his house facing Vestergade. He also produced stoves and ovens, saucepans and pans, ploughs and threshing machines. And bicycles. In 1869, announced in a newspaper called Kjøge Avis: We are currently having a velocipede completed in accordance with the best construction, and that this will be available for the pleasure of inspection and provisionally free use". "

The first iron foundry in Denmark was established in Copenhagen in 1770. But it wasn't until…