Køge Museum

A versatile merchant's house

By

Køge Museum moved in in 1910. In 1619, Søren Jensen converted an almost new double farm to make room for an international grain trading business. The merchant's house is a monument to Køge's heyday as a commercial town back when it was still a regular stop…

Contribute to Køge Museum

Farmhand soldiers in turbans and moustaches

0 comments 1 recommendations

The merchant's house has served many purposes – a shop for sundry goods, poorhouse and museum, but the most exotic residents were the officers from the Bosniaks" unit. The officers looked like oriental warriors with red fez hats wrapped in white turbans topped off with a light-blue feather. They wore dashing red sashes, oriental trousers and jackets, and long moustaches that bristled with pride. The "Bosniaks" in Køge were really Danish farming lads specially picked from the ranks of the hussars and ordered to not to shave their upper lips. The idea came from Prussia where King Frederic the Great put together a unit of Balkan mercenaries to fight against the Cossacks. Fashion-conscious King Frederik VII installed them at Køge in 1791 and let them stay there until 1816. "

The merchant's house has served many purposes – a shop for sundry goods, poorhouse and…