Nationalmuseets kommandørgård

Sailor on dry land

By

The National Museum's kommandørgård" (captain's farm) on Rømø is a unique example of the island's old captains' farms. The farm smacks of north Frisian building styles with a brick house shaped like a tuning fork. The house itself faced…

Contribute to Kommandørgården - captain's farm on Rømø

North Sea whalers

0 comments 0 recommendations

Rømø's captains were relatively wealthy. They worked as captains on Dutch and German whalers and were respected navigators. Every year, at the end of February, they left the island in the North Sea to serve on board ships sailing from southern harbours. Captain Harcke Thadens built his farm in about 1746. It still contains Dutch tiles on the walls and souvenirs from around the world. The National Museum took over the farm in 1951. South-east of the farm you'll find Toftum Old School from 1784, which was used in 1784-1874 by children from the northern part of Rømø. Both the captain's farm and the old school have undergone major restoration work.

North Sea whalers

Rømø's captains were relatively wealthy. They worked as captains on Dutch and German whalers…