Konabbe Skov 1

Stone ship on the forest floor

By

In Konabbe Forest, south-east of Lidelse on Langeland, is a stone ship. This oval shape with a pointed bow and stern is made of very small stones that only stick up a little above the forest floor. We know this type of monument was also used in the Bronze Age but most …

Contribute to Konabbe Forest

What do the stone ships symbolise?

0 comments 0 recommendations

The stone ships are shrouded in mystery. Their function was known when they were set out, but memories have faded over the centuries. Researchers generally believe they were used as graves or perhaps cenotaphs - in other words empty graves or monuments for one or more people who are actually buried elsewhere. There are many ideas about what stone ships symbolise. They might symbolise ships that sail their occupants to the land of the dead. Or some stone ships may reflect the occupation of the dead person. Others could be sites for fertility or death cults.

The stone ships are shrouded in mystery. Their function was known when they were set out, but…