Luftfotografi af Kongelundsfort

From shore battery to coast-defence fort

By

Kongelundsfort (Fort Kongelund) was originally built as a shore battery for Copenhagen's Coast Defences in 1914-1916. The battery was part of the third and last extension of the coast defences undertaken in 1909-1918. Kongelundsfort is sited at the southern…

Contribute to Kongelundsfort

Copenhagen's defender

0 comments 0 recommendations

The fortifications of Copenhagen were built in the late 19th century when the threat came from sea and land. But with World War I, a new threat came from the air. The fortifications were now vulnerable to attack from enemy aircraft, and during the war, the first anti-aircraft defences were deployed at the Kongelund battery. Kongelundsfort was taken out of service as a coast-defence fort in 1957 but was reinstated just two years later as a base for an anti-aircraft missile division. The fort was in use as a military base until 1982 when it was finally decommissioned. In 1996, Dragør Municipality acquired the premises.

The fortifications of Copenhagen were built in the late 19th century when the threat came from sea …