Kongemose

An islet settlement in a bog

By

Kongemosen has given its name to an era of Denmark's early Stone Age. The Kongemose Culture lasted from about 6400 until 5400 BC. Back then, when small groups of people came in from the coast to hunt, they often settled on an islet in Kongemosen. The forest's…

Contribute to Kongemosen

Man dominated the forest

Time / Periode -6000
0 comments 0 recommendations

The history books from the 20th century often support the myth that Stone Age man feared the great outdoors. It was said that they preferred to live on small islands where they could keep fierce carnivores at bay. Today, we know this is misleading. Even back then, man was the most dangerous animal in the forest. The Kongemose settlement stood on an islet in a long lake. The inhabitants didn't settle here out of fear. By that time, they had killed off almost all the most dangerous animals in the Zealand forests: Elks, aurochs, wolves and bears. The islet was probably chosen because the lake narrowed here. It was therefore easy for the inhabitants to paddle out in boats and kill deer trying to swim across the water.

The history books from the 20th century often support the myth that Stone Age man feared the great …