Kongenshus kort

In honour of heath farmers

By

Kongenshus Memorial Park opened in 1953 in honour of those who had cultivated the heath. Almost one quarter of Denmark was covered by heather heaths in the year 1800. Almost 150 years later, the persistent heath farmers had cultivated the better part of a million…

Contribute to Kongenshus Memorial Park

Dreamers on the heath

0 comments 0 recommendations

In 1913, Kongenshus Heath became the arena for a rather strange menagerie. A wealthy businessman called Hans Dall had bought the heath and fenced it in with heavy fencing. He then fetched several hundred reindeer from North Sweden and employed Sami Norrfjeld and his wife Sara to care for them. The nomadic fur-clad Sami family made themselves comfortable in the tent they had brought with them. Dall built a main building that is now the Kongenshus Hotel. He also built a water tower and lookout towers so he could keep an eye on his large herd of reindeer. After a few years, though, the herd was hit by an infectious disease. And from 1918, the remaining reindeer were gradually exported and ended their days served up to hungry Germans.

In 1913, Kongenshus Heath became the arena for a rather strange menagerie. A wealthy businessman…