Ældre foto

Dairies and globalisation

By

The cooperative dairy has been the 20th century top hallmark of Danish agriculture. Especially because the dairy represented the ability to address the challenges that farming communities were facing from globalisation. E.V. Lind was the architect who had the most…

Contribute to Koppesmølle dairy, Halkærvej 103

When globalisation hit Vesthimmerland

0 comments 0 recommendations

Globalisation is nothing new. In the late 1800s, the increasing worldwide shipping trade meant that the global market was making major inroads in Danish society. Grain from Russia and the US could be transported to Denmark more cheaply than the Danish farmers could produce it. The West Jutland farmers were first to think along new lines. The cooperative dairy at Hjedding was built in 1882 and marked the start of a major societal upheaval. And the traces are clearly visible in the landscape in Vesthimmerland. Before the end of the 19th century, there were no villages like those in the rest of Denmark. But many village communities grew up around the dairies, including the one at Koppesmølle near Viborg.

Globalisation is nothing new. In the late 1800s, the increasing worldwide shipping trade meant that…