Korsør Slot ved noret

Fortress tower in multiple versions

By

The remains of Korsør Castle are situated north of old Korsør – originally on a small island at the entrance to the cove, Korsør Nor. The two wings of the castle were torn down in 1812, but the tower was left intact. Built in the 1300s, it replaced the earlier…

Contribute to Korsør Castle

Towering tale

0 comments 0 recommendations

A building can be read like a book, which is why we know so much about the preserved tower of Korsør Castle, even if there are no written sources describing its original appearance. Studies of the masonry reveal that the tower was originally four storeys high, with crenelations and embrasures. It had an entrance on the second storey, and a garderobe – a latrine built into the outside wall on the third storey. Access to the garderobe was walled up in the Middle Ages, when the tower was reinforced on the inside and extended by two storeys. The window niches show the reinforcement. Instead, the tower was given a fireplace. The two uppermost storeys are post-Medieval. Borrow a key at the museum and explore the masonry – and let the tower tell its tale!

Towering tale

A building can be read like a book, which is why we know so much about the preserved tower of…