Krengerup gods

Estate in the forest

By

Krengerup Estate nestles in a large area of forests and meadows on rolling sometimes rather unfertile soil. The home farm was built in about 1585, but farming was never the main priority. Its nearby forest, however, is one of the largest on Funen. Since 1672, with only…

Contribute to Krengerup

Small manor with large buildings

0 comments 0 recommendations

Why were Krengerup's buildings so large and striking when the estate's copyholder farms and fields were so small, meaning its economic basis was also very modest? The explanation is that since the end of the 17th century, Krengerup has joined forces with the neighbouring farms of Brahesholm and Søholm. In 1688, the copyholder estate consisted of 140 farms and houses in 18 villages. It was sold in the 18th and 19th century. Initially, Søholm was the estate's main residence. But at the end of the 18th century Frederik Siegfried Rantzau pulled this farm down and invested in Krengerup as the main residence instead. Brahesholm then managed farming on the estate. Nyrupvej runs through Krengerup's outbuildings and gives a good view of the estate.

Why were Krengerup's buildings so large and striking when the estate's copyholder farms…