Kulturhistorisk Museum i Kulturhuset

The brutal culture centre

By

Kulturhuset, near Østervold in the heart of Randers, opened in 1969. The culture centre, which has been described as a masterpiece of Danish brutalism" was designed by architect Flemming Lassen. Today, as when it opened, Kulturhuset houses three of Randers'…

Contribute to Kulturhuset Randers

Heavyweight culture centre

0 comments 0 recommendations

The sceptical locals of Randers called Kulturhuset a cultural caisson" when the large block of concrete was lowered down onto a plot of land in the heart of Randers in 1969. But by building Kulturhuset, Randers was the first city in Denmark to realise its vision for culture centres – as modern village halls – that had kept a string of ministers of culture busy since the beginning of the decade. The inspiration came from France, where the idea was that culture centres should form the setting for people's activities in the areas of literature, art, theatre, film and evening classes. Originally, a theatre and concert hall were meant to be added to the culture centre in Randers at a later date but the plan sank without a trace and the curtain never went up. "

The sceptical locals of Randers called Kulturhuset a cultural caisson" when the large block of…