Ladelund Landbrugsskole

Denmark's first dairy school

By

Ladelund Agricultural School was founded in 1879 by Niels Pedersen. The teaching was based on folk high school lines but with technical subjects given top priority. All teaching was theoretical. An entry requirement for the school was therefore a solid grounding in the…

Contribute to Ladelund Agricultural School

Agricultural school goes up in smoke

0 comments 0 recommendations

The harvest had been gathered, and threshing was in full swing at Ladelund Agricultural School when disaster struck at six on the morning of 26 August 1914. A spark from the thresher ignited the grain in the barn and soon the whole building was alight. A strong wind fanned the flames, which quickly spread to the surrounding buildings. As Brørup Telephone Exchange didn't open until seven o'clock the only alternative was to dispatch a cyclist to fetch the fire brigade. Help arrived, but far too late and before nightfall almost the entire school had burned to the ground. Only the main building and laboratory escaped the flames.

The harvest had been gathered, and threshing was in full swing at Ladelund Agricultural School when…