Målebordsblad

Jutland's Giant Station Town

By

Langå Station was built on the first stretch of railway in Jutland, which was opened in 1862. The very next year, the stretch from Langå to Viborg opened and Langå quickly became a traffic hub. Langå is one of very few true" station towns in Denmark, and the…

Contribute to Langå

Hold-ups in Langå

0 comments 0 recommendations

The book Jydske Byer og deres Mænd (Jutland Towns and their Men) from 1917 describes Langå's function as a railway hub: Langaa Town is a famous name and place for everyone who travels even just a little with Jutland state railways. It is passed by thousands of passengers every day and most people in Denmark have probably passed it at one or another time, which is why it is quite rightly called the hub of the Jutland state railways. Even so, probably only a tiny number of these travellers have seen anything of the town of Langaa itself." That was the situation in 1917, and to be honest, what Dane hasn't stopped off at Langå Station? "

Contribute to Langå

Hold-ups in Langå