Langsiggård, Mangehøje på luftfoto

Barrows and hillock graves

By

The Mangehøje (Many Mounds") site at Langsiggård, north of Varde, contains five burial mounds. The National Museum of Denmark excavated two of these in 1901 and discovered approximately 4,500-year-old tombs containing amber beads from the Neolithic single-grave …

Contribute to Langsiggård

Young teacher saves burial monuments

0 comments 0 recommendations

There is not much land that has not been brought under cultivation since the last cremations of the Iron Age, so the heathland of Mangehøje only just escaped the plough. This land was brought under a preservation order as early as in 1924, 13 years before ancient monuments came under heritage preservation law in 1937. Before then, the National Museum of Denmark had no authority to do anything but try to persuade the owners of burial mounds to leave them untouched. Thomas Jensen was the owner of the stretch of pristine heathland at Langsiggård. He was persuaded by a young teacher who negotiated on behalf of the Museum. The Museum ended up having to pay 500 kroner for the preservation. The young teacher, H.K. Kristensen, went on to become a well-known local historian.