Lavgade i Aabenraa

Municipal workmen's houses

By

At the edge of the oldest part of Aabenraa you'll find Lavgade, the town's only old workmen's street. In 1904, four houses with gables were built as workmen's homes. Back then, Aabenraa was German, and the role model was Friedrichstadt in South…

Contribute to Lavgade in Aabenraa

The builder's airs and graces

0 comments 1 recommendations

Master builder Peter Callesen built Aabenraa's first new unified quarter in about 1900 west of the old quarter of the little German town. Callesen built fine houses with towers, turrets, and front gardens facing the main street, Forstallé. Then he built a side street called Callesensgade where he built a block of two-bedroomed flats. Then he turned his attention to workmen's houses. Callesen wanted to build them. But he didn't think they should be built near the homes of wealthier people. So at a lot of extra effort, he built an additional street along the fence of the town poorhouse: Feldstrasse - now Lavgade. He tried to get both support and dispensations for the workmen's housing. And finally, so many people got so tired of him that the townspeople themselves rolled up their sleeves and got busy with bricks and mortar to give the workers roofs over their heads.

Master builder Peter Callesen built Aabenraa's first new unified quarter in about 1900 west of…