Ledøje Kirke

Curious medieval church

By

The small, brick-built Ledøje Church is one of Denmark's most curious medieval buildings. The church dates from the early 13th century and is thought to have been built as a chapel on an estate which disappeared early on. The architecture is unusual because the…

Contribute to Ledøje Church

Nonsense in the belfry

0 comments 0 recommendations

Medieval church bells were often decorated with religious inscriptions, but the text on one of the bells at Ledøje appears to make no sense: xxxx nnnvnnnnn mmmmmmmmnm pppppp rrr ss gggg aaaa. The hallmark shows that the bell was made by Oluf Kegge, a bellfounder from the late Middle Ages, whose work is seen in numerous churches. No one knows if the inscription is a kind of cryptogram or if Kegge simply couldn't lay his hands on a suitable text to transcribe. The church tower from circa 1500 is a later addition to the double chapel.

Medieval church bells were often decorated with religious inscriptions, but the text on one of the …