Lerkenfeldt

Lords of the manor with feet of clay

By

Lerkenfeld Manor near Farsø in Himmerland was commissioned by nobleman Jørgen Lykke in the 1560s under the name Bonderup. He had the existing main building built shortly afterwards. It consists of one long main wing and two short half-timbered side wings. The manor…

Contribute to Lerkenfeldt

From peasant's sons to lords of the manor

0 comments 0 recommendations

Mikkel, Jens and Peder Kjeldsen were sons of a copyholder. They had shaken loose from adscription and made their fortunes trading cattle and leasing land at estates. When they bought Lerkenfeld in 1792, they became lords of the manor. That trod on a few toes. The new estate owners were pioneers of agriculture, but the new methods meant more work for the peasants. They complained and went on strike. The peasants' descendants even believed that Mikkel Kjeldsen's ghost remained in purgatory for tormenting peasants. Mikkel Kjeldsen's son sold the copyhold estate. After that, the Kjeldsens were just one among many large landowning families and feathers were no longer ruffled. In 1979, H.O.A. Kjeldsen of Lerkenfeld became President of the Danish Agricultural Council. Wisely, he refrained from using his title landowner". "

Mikkel, Jens and Peder Kjeldsen were sons of a copyholder. They had shaken loose from adscription…