Redningstation Rømø

Sirens on land and sea

By

Kirkeby has Rømø's only original lifeboat station. It was built in 1887 back when shipping was still the main livelihood on Rømø. The lifeboat station is a neo-Romanesque building of dark red bricks with gables facing east and west. Both gables have wide doors…

Contribute to Lifeboat station on Rømø

From sea to fire

0 comments 0 recommendations

The lifeboat station was built south of Rømø Church as far east on the island as possible to protect it from flooding during storms. The lifeboat can still be manoeuvred relatively quickly over land westward to the sea during storms. The lifeboat men could keep watch for any ships in trouble from the turret on the roof. In 1968, the building was taken over by Rømø's volunteer fire brigade, which banded together after several large fires in the 1950s and 1960s. The islanders wanted greater safety. As a fire station, the building now houses vehicles that can turn out quickly with colossal volumes of water to put out any fires on the island.

From sea to fire

The lifeboat station was built south of Rømø Church as far east on the island as possible to…