Rytterskolen

The King brings schooling to the people

By

The cavalry school in Lille Heddinge on South Zealand was built in 1722. From 1722 until 1727, King Frederik IV had 240 identical cavalry schools built. They were built in Denmark's 12 cavalry districts. Each school was 13 metres long, 7.5 metres wide and almost…

Contribute to Lille Heddinge Cavalry School

Envy razed the roof

0 comments 0 recommendations

" The cavalry schools were to be more attractive than normal village houses, so "their appearance would lead thoughts towards their higher purpose". They were built as solid brick buildings with tiled roofs of a quality surpassed only by the village churches. In many villages, the locals were envious of the fine buildings. In several places, the tiled roofs were replaced by more modest thatched roofs. The teachers should not be too spoiled; though there was little danger of that, as their wages were very low. Teachers were paid about 24 rix-dollars, which was far less than the royal horsemen were paid a year. The horsemen received 35 rix-dollars and service in kind that the farmers gave them - but grudgingly. "

Envy razed the roof

" The cavalry schools were to be more attractive than normal village houses, so "their…