Lille Strandbygård

Sunwheel

By

A large rock slab on the ground at Lille Strandbygård in southwestern Bornholm is decorated with Bronze Age carvings: 13 circular symbols and a large number of tiny depressions. The depressions, known as cup marks, are found at hundreds of sites on Bornholm, and are…

Contribute to Lille Strandbygård

Sun worship

1 comment 0 recommendations

" The Trundholm sun chariot offers an insight into the importance of the sun in Bronze Age beliefs. Rock carvings are another expression of the significance of the sun. These petroglyphs are difficult to interpret in isolation, but if we compare them with the images found on Bronze Age artefacts, we can identify certain myths. On its daily passage over the heavens, the sun was aided by several figures. Only at noon was it drawn by the horse depicted by the Trundholm figure; most of the time, the sun travelled by ship, accompanied by a fish, a bird and a snake. The wheel-crosses may symbolise the sun itself, but also the diurnal and annual passage of the sun. "

Juan guerra
, more than 6 years ago

I can't listen to the story! Is the site still working properly? Could you provide instructions if so? Takk...

Sun worship

" The Trundholm sun chariot offers an insight into the importance of the sun in Bronze Age…