Tørvearbejdere 1919

Impassable bog where elf maidens frolic

By

When the heavy mass of ice on northern Denmark melted and the land tilted upwards, in about 500 B.C., a narrow strip of land was formed along the east coast of Himmerland. A lagoon was formed between this strip (or isthmus) and the mainland. Iron Age farmers settled on…

Contribute to Lille Vildmose

Bog for sale

0 comments 1 recommendations

Bogs, with their oozing quagmire and mysterious heath mist, are closely linked to superstition. Here elf maidens dance in the swirling ground mist brewed in the Bog Witch's couldron. The lack of roads in Vildmose meant that no one had bothered to find out who owned it. So in 1752 King Frederik V set up a commission to investigate the matter. The commission had to give up measuring and mapping the bog because it was impossible to cross. The commission concluded that this place where Vildmosen lies, due to the flood or other significant earthly change, has become an opening to the sea that has had its outlet in Mariager Fiord". The commission also concluded "that which no one owns belongs to the King". King Frederik V tried to sell the bog, but no one wanted to buy it. "

Bog for sale

Bogs, with their oozing quagmire and mysterious heath mist, are closely linked to superstition.…