Lilleborg-1

The King's last bastion

By

Lilleborg was probably built as a royal fort in the mid-1100s. The castle stood on a 16-metre-tall cliff in Borresø lake in Almindingen Forest on Bornholm. To the south-east, a pile bridge led over the now almost dried up lake, and a 76- metre-long outer wall along…

Contribute to Lilleborg

The Battle of Bornholm

0 comments 0 recommendations

In the 13th century, a serious conflict raged between the King and the Archbishops of Lund, and in 1259, King Christoffer I arrested Archbishop Jacob Erlandsen. Lilleborg was conquered and burned down that same year by Prince Jaromar of Rügen and the Archbishop's brother, Anders Erlandsen. After Lilleborg was destroyed, Bornholm was ruled from the Archbishop's castle, Hammershus. Five years after its destruction, the Archbishop was charged by Pope Urban the IV for sending an army to Bornholm and letting about 200 of the King's men be killed" and for having "utterly destroyed his castle". During an archaeological investigation in the 20th century, remains of burned timber were found that testifies to Lilleborg's violent demise. "

In the 13th century, a serious conflict raged between the King and the Archbishops of Lund, and in …