Kulsvier fra Gribskov 1

Old King Charcoal

By

From the 16th century, the farmers of Gribskov forest in the green and verdant North Zealand had to produce charcoal for the King at the request of the local vassal. They were paid for extra deliveries, however, and their charcoal was also bought by local manufacturers…

Contribute to Lime burners in Gribskov

Burning ambition

0 comments 0 recommendations

According to legend, in 1100 or so abbot Vilhelm brought Belgian charcoal-makers to Æbelholt Abbey to teach Danes the art of burning charcoal. But charcoal has actually been produced in Denmark for almost 4,000 years. Stories that the poor, sooty charcoal burners spent the whole day in the forest stealing timber, drinking heavily and driving like lunatics are also unfounded. People couldn't bring themselves to believe the charcoal burners were truly Danish. The stories whipped up superstitions and legends, and even resulted in novels featuring charcoal burners as main characters, though they were generally despised: We did not get far from Vibenhus because we met the first caravan of charcoal burners...When it was finally... within a suitable distance, the driver lashed out with his four-horse whip and hit him right in the eye," wrote forester Georg Nordklid in his first novel "Kulsvierblod" (charcoal blood) published in 1929. "

Burning ambition

According to legend, in 1100 or so abbot Vilhelm brought Belgian charcoal-makers to Æbelholt Abbey…