Lindeballe teglovn

Brick-building revolution

By

Danish architecture was revolutionised by the introduction of brick in the mid-12th century. Brick made anything possible. Denmark now started building its grand churches and abbeys in the Brick Gothic style, and old buildings in natural stone were topped with fine…

Contribute to Lindeballe brick kiln

Medieval construction site

0 comments 0 recommendations

" We are on the construction site of Lindeballe Church. The year is 1413. The old church is to be modernised with a vaulted ceiling above the chancel and a porch in front of the church door. A master builder and his men are brought in. The builders want to use bricks they make themselves. First the clay has to be dug out of the ground. Then it has to be moulded. The clay is kneaded with water and cast into a wooden mould. The wet brick is then knocked out of the mould and laid to dry. Next, the bricks are stacked in the kiln, with spaces in between. The firing takes more than a day, and the temperature has to reach around 1,100 degrees. If the temperature is too low, the bricks will not be hard enough; if it is too high, the bricks will melt. "

" We are on the construction site of Lindeballe Church. The year is 1413. The old church is to …