Liselund Slot

Very romantic landscaped garden

By

Liselund Castle was landscaped in 1790-95 and is Denmark's best preserved example of a romantic garden. The owner, Antoine Bosc de la Calmette, had travelled extensively in Europe gathering knowledge and inspiration from romantic gardens. With architect Andreas…

Contribute to Liselund on Møn

The artistic clearing

0 comments 0 recommendations

Denmark is a land of forests. If Mother Nature had her way, most of the country would be covered by forests. Forest clearance has created the basis for the existence of farming and villages. A clearing is therefore something you usually chop out of the forest to achieve an open light flat area for farming and settling. Not at Liselund. Here, the forest was planted to create the illusion of an atmospheric clearing with a small castle, Swiss chalet, Norwegian house and a colourful octagonal Chinese summerhouse – all pieces of scenery dotted about in the fringes of the wood. The garden at Liselund has become the classic example of a Northern European artistic theme for gardens: The forest clearing.

Denmark is a land of forests. If Mother Nature had her way, most of the country would be covered by…