Livø

Prison island

By

An island in Liim Fiord was the setting for a very special project that was the brainchild of Dr Christian Keller. Livø was to be home for so-called antisocial mentally deficient types who due to vagrancy or criminal tendencies did not fit into the existing homes for …

Contribute to Livø

A danger to society

0 comments 0 recommendations

The inmates of Livø were a danger to society". In terms of reproduction too, society wanted to set limits and isolate "nonentities" based on the idea that mental deficiency was genetic. With three laws passed in 1929-35, it became possible to sterilise and castrate the mentally deficient. On Livø, the laws meant that those with enough sense could negotiate their way to a more tolerable life off the island. One patient made this request in a letter to the consultant psychiatrist: "Drr Consulting Psychiatrist Vildenskov. The undersigned……. requests whether it is possible that the undersigned could be transferred to Brejninge … I am willing to subject myself to the major operation at Vejle Hospital, as I believe myself that the steralion I received at Løgstør Hospital had no effect…" "

Contribute to Livø

A danger to society