Løgstør Kanal

Shortcut through the Liim Fjord

By

For many years, shipping in the Liim Fjord had problems with the shallows over the Løgstør Grunde sandbank northeast of the town of Løgstør. In 1856 Parliament decided to dig a canal at Løgstør to give the vessels easier passage. The King Frederik VII Canal was…

Contribute to Løgstør Canal

The canal at the water's edge

0 comments 1 recommendations

East of Løgstør is the narrowest section of the Liim Fjord. West of the town, the Fjord spreads out into open sea. Here, in the 1850s, a four kilometre-long canal was dug along the coastline. The King Frederik VII Canal was dug to guide vessels around the Løgstør Grunde sandbank. It might seem illogical to dig a channel on land instead of on the sea bed through the shallows, but in the 1850s it was easier to dig a canal inside the coastline than to make a channel in the water. Until it was closed in 1913, the canal was operated by the Department of Hydraulic Engineering, which also supervised the state-owned harbours. The canal was made superfluous by the creation of a new channel out in the water over the Løgstør Grunde bank.

East of Løgstør is the narrowest section of the Liim Fjord. West of the town, the Fjord spreads…