Bådpladsen

Fateful flood

By

Lønstrup arose as a quay for tramp shipping in around 1765. At that time, small vessels shipped agricultural produce, especially grain, from Thy and Vendsyssel on the Danish Jutland peninsula to Southern Norway, where they then collected cast iron and timber to bring …

Contribute to Lønstrup fishing hamlet

The singing fishwife

0 comments 1 recommendations

Lønstrup is synonymous to many Danes with Inger Lauritzen, 'the singing fishwife', who released her first record in 1984. She composed both the lyrics and music herself and her songs have had great appeal, not least in Jutland where she has performed for many local associations. In her own authentic and quiet style, Inger Lauritzen has successfully interpreted the emotions that arise out of the whims of nature and the hazardous life of fishermen by the sea. Yet her joie de vivre conquers the fear: When the wind is still at last, and the waves becalmed, we see differently the sea's infinity.

Lønstrup is synonymous to many Danes with Inger Lauritzen, 'the singing fishwife', who…