Løvel Bro

Stone art over the river

By

" In the middle ages, the road from Viborg to Aalborg crossed the Skals River at Løvel. In 1925, the remains of a medieval bridge were discovered, a bridge made of finely hewn ashlar stones. Løvel Bridge is one of the only five medieval stone bridges discovered…

Contribute to Løvel Bridge

Bridges as fine as churches

0 comments 0 recommendations

- Is the bridge still standing? At Løvel, one of the original bridge piers has survived. The bridge spanned the river with three arches and two piers in between. After a dig in 1925, a number of ashlar stones were excavated. One of these is the stone parapet naming a king Erik. The ashlars that were found are assembled like a construction kit on the verge of the modern road, Aalborgvej. - Were stone bridges common in the Danish Middle Ages? The bridge was not unique, but only five are known in Denmark. The other four stone bridges from this period were also found in this area. Excavations at Løvel Bro indicate that people in the Middle Ages were capable of building advanced bridges out of stone. The fine craftsmanship is also seen in the Jutland ashlar churches of that period. Perhaps the church builders were also bridge builders.

- Is the bridge still standing? At Løvel, one of the original bridge piers has survived. The…