Roesukkerfabriken "Lolland" Hovedbygning

Sweet dreams

By

In 1872, the Frederiksen brothers from Nøbøllegård clubbed together and built a huge sugar factory in Holeby. By coincidence this was the very year that C.F. Tietgen established De Danske Sukkerfabrikker (DDS). So just five years later the company in Holeby went…

Contribute to Lolland Beet Sugar Factory

The Lolland" Sugar Beet Factory "

0 comments 2 recommendations

Illustreret Tidende was a popular Danish weekly (1859-1924) that covered large and small events throughout Denmark. The opening ceremony at the Lolland Sugar Beet Factory in 1872 was also included. Here is an excerpt: On Tuesday 11 December local residents witnessed the laying of the foundation stone for the building pictured here, the main building of Actieselskabet "Fabrikken Lolland's" Sugar Beet Factory. This factory was located in South Lolland's extremely fertile landscape, where the soil is very suitable for growing sugar beet... The workforce is also plentiful in this area, where there are a number of smallholders with plots of land, and the company has also built a series of attractive homes for factory employees between the small gardens covering a large area near the factory. A school and canteen with a sales outlet will be added later." "

Illustreret Tidende was a popular Danish weekly (1859-1924) that covered large and small events…