Henning Damgård-Sørensen at Konventum

Making art for the Danish Confederation of Trade Unions

By

In 1969, the leadership of the union-owned adult vocational education centre, LO-skolen, applied to the Danish Arts Foundation for a decorative artwork for its new showpiece complex in Helsingør. The Arts Foundation proposed Henning Damgård-Sørensen (1928-2013) for…

Quality and culture for the people

0 comments 0 recommendations

Major investments in art are not generally on the cards for the trade union movement. But back in the 1960s, the leadership of the Danish Confederation of Trade Unions had a clear vision: the new adult vocational education centre – LO-skolen – was to have the best of everything down to the last detail. The teaching, the architecture, the furniture, the tableware, the meals, and, notably, the art on its walls. It was to be a showpiece of perfection. The institution was the trade union movement's flagship, where workers and shop stewards were to be educated to engage in the nation's democratic debate. It was to be an attractive centre for attending courses and gaining new skills. LO-skolen was to be an institution in a class of its own, with scenic surroundings, inspiring architecture and great works of art. The idea was for appreciation of the centre's art and architecture to promote the human progress that was to be achieved at the centre through open discussion and trade and industry debate.

Major investments in art are not generally on the cards for the trade union movement. But back in…