Lumby Strand, før inddæmningen

The State forces through land reclamation

By

A dam was built at Lumby Strand in 1942-46. The Royal Danish Heath Society was in charge of the project, which created 475 hectares of new agricultural land in Odense Fiord. The purpose was to create land for the new Strandager development consisting of 19 State…

Contribute to Lumby Strand land reclamation

One month's rye bread for the whole of Funen

0 comments 0 recommendations

The German Occupation in 1940 prompted the agricultural community to exploit the Danes' fear of starvation, and Parliament undertook to supply millions of Danish kroner for reclamation of agricultural land. On the State Broadcasting Service, the Minister of Agriculture, Kristen Bording, said: We are facing a food shortage, and we must put our trust in the efficiency of Danish soil." Afterwards, the Minister agreed to pay for the dam at Lumby Strand in Odense Fiord. The Royal Danish Heath Society converted the food value of the project into "1 month's consumption of rye bread for the whole of the population of Funen". Despite the fear of starvation, the Danish food producers could easily supply the Germans with tidy amounts of pork, cheese and butter – after the Danes had eaten their fill. Lumby Strand became the only land reclamation project on sea territory during those five dark years. "

The German Occupation in 1940 prompted the agricultural community to exploit the Danes' fear…