Lundegård

A manor for the poor

By

Lundegård manor house is visible from the road from Tommerup to Brobyværk. It dates back to the early 1500s, and in the early 1600s, the manor belonged to King Christian IV's mother-in-law, Ellen Marsvin. In 1702 it was acquired by Peder Smidt, who bequeathed…

Contribute to Lundegård

A bailiff's son with a social conscience

0 comments 0 recommendations

Lundegård was sold in 1702 to Peter Smidt, a bailiff's son. This was a sign of the times of the Danish period of absolute monarchy which saw the emergence of a new breed of landed gentry. Many of the new estate owners had a reputation for tyranny among their tenant farmers. How Peter Smidt treated his copyholders, is not known, but he had a strong social conscience, in that he bequeathed his estate to a foundation, with the proceeds to be distributed among the paupers of Funen. The feudal system of the estate itself remained unchanged. It comprised almost the entire parish, and the unpaid labour performed for the estate by the landless peasants continued for many years. Not until much later did the peasants gain the right to own their own land. This meant that Lundegård's copyholders paid rent and laboured for the good of the poor.

Lundegård was sold in 1702 to Peter Smidt, a bailiff's son. This was a sign of the times of…