Lundehøj Man

By

" Lundehøj is a special passage grave in having an additional burial chamber on one side. This is very uncommon, and only around 25 other passage graves are known to have a similar chamber. The portal stone guarding the side chamber is decorated with rock…

Contribute to Lundehøj

A right royal ramp

0 comments 1 recommendations

This unusual passage grave chamber was discovered by two local boys from Sydthy while they were building a brick kiln inside the mound. On discovering the chamber, they immediately reported it to the Antiquities Commission. From there, the news filtered through to the king, arousing his curiosity. As early as in 1837, Frederik VI paid 200 pieces of silver for an excavation of Lundehøj. To allow the royal carriage to drive all the way up to the entrance, Frederik VI had a broad round ramp built around the mound. At the same time, Lundehøj was made a scheduled monument, and opened to the public. In 1993, sections of the burial mound were investigated, after which the passage grave was restored.

A right royal ramp

This unusual passage grave chamber was discovered by two local boys from Sydthy while they were…