Lydum Mølle

Power to the watermill!

By

Lydum Mølle near Nørre Nebel in West Jutland, originally a gristmill, was converted into a hydroelectric plant in 1903 to power the mill and grocer's shop. In 1917, the mill was modernised and redesigned as a privately owned plant, supplying the community with…

Contribute to Lydum Mill

Sensation in West Jutland – electrically illuminated wedding

0 comments 1 recommendations

In November 1903 the mill-owner was to hold a wedding for his eldest daughter. This was to be a grand event with electric light in the mill, home and in the large marquee in the yard. A mechanic, one Gudmund Bentsen, who had attended a week's residential course on operation of small-scale hydroelectric plants was contracted to install the machinery, cables and lamps, with the aid of the miller's assistant. On 20 November, local residents were invited to the wedding, which was to last two days. There were festivities and dancing accompanied by local musicians …and there was electrical lighting everywhere, outdoors and in. A sight unseen in West Jutland" as G. Bentsen put it in his memoirs in 1949. "

In November 1903 the mill-owner was to hold a wedding for his eldest daughter. This was to be a…