Matrikelkort

The pearl of Funen

By

Lykkesholm Manor is handsomely situated in an expansive valley in south-eastern Funen. The surrounding lakes, fields and woods tell a wonderful story of the history of manors in Denmark. Lykkesholm was previously known as Magelund Castle, and stood on the enormous…

Contribute to Lykkesholm

The Devil's blue-blooded helpers

0 comments 1 recommendations

In no other place in Denmark are there as many manors as in south-eastern Funen. Peasants joked that the Devil had accidently dropped them as he cut across the island. But the Devil had a helper. During the late 16th century the king and the nobility frequently exchanged properties. They each owned half of all the kingdom's farms, but by swapping them they could place all the farms of a single village, parish or even an entire region under the control of the king or a manor. Doing so made it easier to demand villein service on their newly expanded fields. South Funen became the domain of the nobility, while the Crown acquired large tracts of land north of Copenhagen and near Kolding in Jutland.

In no other place in Denmark are there as many manors as in south-eastern Funen. Peasants joked…