Pløresund

Waste water treatment plant saves the Sound

By

Lynetten" is Denmark's biggest waste water treatment plant. It opened in 1980 on a landfill at the northern tip of Refshale Island, close to an old sea fort. The original plant was only equipped to remove organic waste in a sewage works by means of…

Contribute to Lynetten

As clear as mud

0 comments 0 recommendations

The growth in private consumption and industry after World War II put Copenhagen's sewage system, which hadn't been renewed since the beginning of the 20th century, under pressure. Copenhagen trusted the very great self-cleaning capacity" of the Sound, the stretch of water between Denmark and Sweden. This belief was put to shame, though, as new chemicals, detergent and many millions of litres of untreated waste water were pumped out into the Sound. During the 1960s, the Sound was so polluted that in newspapers and everyday speech it was dubbed "Pløresund" meaning Mud Sound. The pollution floated in small islands of foam clogging up beaches and streams. After a long debate, in 1974, the City of Copenhagen granted its largest ever single appropriation: DKK 590 million for the Lynetten Wastewater Treatment Plant on Refshale Island. "

As clear as mud

The growth in private consumption and industry after World War II put Copenhagen's sewage…