Asylhjemmet

Perfect site for treating mental deficiency

By

Mandshjemmet, the Men's Home" in Brejning near Fredericia is from 1899 and was the first building in a large residential complex for "the mentally deficient", called De Kellerske Aandssvage-Anstalter. The inmates behind the white walls by the sea…

Contribute to Mandshjemmet at Brejning

Man tethered in field

0 comments 0 recommendations

Dr. Christian Keller was much taken up with advances in the treatment of people with developmental disabilities. In an interview, he recounted the miserable fate of one man: I once received a man who was bound hand and foot with a bit in his mouth. For years, he had been kept tethered in a field by his home. (…) He was quite vicious. (…) Not until he tore all the hair from his mother's head in a fit of rage did she feel it was beyond her ability to care for him. But she thought an asylum was tantamount to a prison. The district medical officer to whom I wrote and complained, replied that he had neither a duty nor the right to intervene. Which was true enough – in those days". "

Dr. Christian Keller was much taken up with advances in the treatment of people with developmental …