Vidåslusen og Saltvandssøen

Tønder Marsh's protector

By

Margrethe Kog is the youngest area of reclaimed land in Denmark. The Forward Dike, which protects the area, was built in 1979-81. With its 12.2 kilometres, it stretches from Emmerlev Klev in Denmark down to the Hindenburg Dam in Germany. This long dike was built as a…

Contribute to Margrethe kog

Come Hell or high water

0 comments 0 recommendations

A storm was brewing in 1976 that threatened to flood the whole of Tønder Marsh. Soon the water had risen to almost five metres higher than normal, and everyone in the whole area was evacuated to safety. It was the highest water level ever measured in Højer. That year the Danish Parliament decided to build a dike to protect both the residents and natural resources. The River Vid runs south of Højer and continues through Højer Canal and the Højer Sluice to Vidå sluice. When the dike was built, a sluice was also added in the river. When the flood warning sounds, the sluice closes. It consists of three concrete chambers and two wooden doors that close automatically. From the control room beside the sluice, the sluice master can monitor the water level and force of the wind.

A storm was brewing in 1976 that threatened to flood the whole of Tønder Marsh. Soon the water had…