Margrethediget

Ramparts protected Iron Age junction

By

In Central Jutland, between Trilbjerg in the east and Tranebjerg in the west, are the remains of some 300-metre-long Iron Age ramparts. At least 1.50 metres high, most of these defences are still visible. The trench along the south side of the ramparts would have been …

Contribute to Margrethediget

Defence or checkpoint?

0 comments 0 recommendations

The function of Margretediget (Margrete Bank) is still not certain, in spite of excavations in the embankments in 2000 by Vejle Museum. It may have marked the boundary line for a chieftainship, or had a defence function. A third possibility is that it was a checkpoint on the main trade, droving and military road known as Hærvejen". The layout of the fortifications indicate that they are from the Iron Age, like similar defence systems elsewhere in Jutland. Most likely the ramparts are from around 200 AD. The name given to the ramparts – Margretediget – may derive from King Erik V's mother, Margrethe Sprænghest. "

The function of Margretediget (Margrete Bank) is still not certain, in spite of excavations in the …