Maribo Domkirke 1

The queen's abbey on Lolland

By

Queen Margrethe I donated a plot of land to the church in about the year 1400. A new abbey was to be founded near the village Skimminge on Lolland. It was to be built in our Lady's and St Birgitte's Honour" as a dual abbey. In other words, the convent…

Contribute to Maribo Abbey and Church

King's daughter moved from prison to convent

0 comments 0 recommendations

Most Danish abbeys were closed down during the Reformation in 1536. Maribo Abbey was one of the few that continued as a Catholic institution for another 20 years. The last ordained monk left in 1551. In 1556, the abbey was converted into a home for unmarried ladies of nobility. This continued until 1621, when the buildings and associated valuable properties were donated to the newly founded Sorø Academy. The abbey church became a town church when the original town church burned down in 1596. In about 1685, the King's daughter, Leonora Christina Ulfeldt, moved into the run-down convent after 21 years of imprisonment in the Blue Tower. She died thirteen years later in Maribo. Leonora Christina's gravestone can still be seen in the church.

Most Danish abbeys were closed down during the Reformation in 1536. Maribo Abbey was one of the few…