Landarbejderhuse

Good times roll for farm workers

By

During the time of the agricultural reform at the end of the 1700s, smallholders and farm workers were excluded from the good, fertile areas of Denmark. Both estate owners and farmers benefited from the landless farm workers' labour. But at the end of the 19th…

Contribute to Maribovej in Nakskov

Farm workers land themselves farms of their own

0 comments 0 recommendations

Lolland's fertile land has been a rich source of income for many estates. Sæbyholm Estate had benefited from copyholder farmers and farm workers for centuries. When the Act permitting farm workers to buy plots of land was introduced in 1899, the difference between estate owners and farm workers began to fade. During the years that followed, farm workers could obtain state loans to buy land. The state decided that Sæbyholm Estate should parcel out no fewer than 42 smallholdings. Five well-preserved farm workers' houses still stand like a string of pearls on Maribovej north-east of Sæbyholm. They were all built in 1907 and show the great changes that have happened in the Danish landscape over the years.

Lolland's fertile land has been a rich source of income for many estates. Sæbyholm Estate had…