Mariebjerg kirkegård

A churchyard full of life

By

Mariebjerg Churchyard was landscaped in 1926.36 by G.N. Brandt. It is an artistic monument but also deserves credit for paving the way for a modern breakthrough in the art of gardening. The plan is classic, clear and simple, composed of a long row of square tombs…

Contribute to Mariebjerg Churchyard

A modern garden

0 comments 0 recommendations

G.N. Brandt organised Mariebjerg Churchyard along neoclassicistic lines. His aesthetic vehicle was to sort. To rank and line up, divide up and classify, weed out and divide up again. Brandt created cohesion between the overall look and the separate elements – the churchyard and graves – using various shapes and dividing up the space for the different types of graves. Each room has its own individual style of gravestones and plants. He was inspired by agricultural landscapes, which was unusual at the time. Using verges and meadows as motifs, Brandt made the churchyard into a modern garden with room for plants as individual, self-regulating live elements that also act as building blocks.

A modern garden

G.N. Brandt organised Mariebjerg Churchyard along neoclassicistic lines. His aesthetic vehicle was …