Mejlgård 1

A kitchen midding is found

By

The Mejlgård kitchen midden is located near the northern coast of Djursland, Jutland. An archaeologist by the name of Worsaae conducted excavations in area in 1850 and 1851. The digs helped him understand that it was a special type of coastal settlement. Further digs …

Contribute to Mejlgård

A trash heap of historic significance

0 comments 0 recommendations

During the mid-19th century, one of the hot topics of discussion among archaeologists was whether the layers of shells, antiquities and food remains found along the coasts were natural geological deposits or had been left there by humans. In an attempt to answer that question, an interdisciplinary committee, the First Kitchen Midden Commission, was established. The commission was made up of archaeologists and scientists. At that time, it was a unique archaeological research initiative in an international perspective. At the same time it was also the start of a tradition of focused and productive research in Denmark. Later Mejlgård studies have shown that the site was occupied during the Ertebølle Period (4600-4000 BC), and briefly during the Neolithic Period (3900-3700 BC), also known as the Funnel Beaker Culture.

During the mid-19th century, one of the hot topics of discussion among archaeologists was whether…