Messecenter Herning

Herning - worth a fair bit

By

When Messecenter Herning trade fair centre opened in 1954, it was in the heart of the town. But due to overcrowding, in 1963, it was moved to Vardevej just outside Herning. The five new halls, covering a total of 10,000 square metres, were the venue for crafts and…

Contribute to Messecenter Herning

The eagle from Herning

0 comments 0 recommendations

Bjarne Riis is the only Danish rider to have won the world's most prestigious race, Tour de France. After his victory in 1996, tens of thousands of euphoric Danes gathered in Tivoli Gardens to celebrate his achievement with Danish Prime Minister Poul Nyrup Rasmussen at his side. Riis now owns the Danish cycle team Team Saxo Bank. For years he was at the centre of a storm of doping accusations. In May 2007, 43-year-old Bjarne Riis admitted that he had used EPO, cortisone and growth hormones. Herning's once proud son, nicknamed The Eagle from Herning, was a fallen angel. Despite great success with his cycle team, he has been unable to re-establish his good name and reputation.

Bjarne Riis is the only Danish rider to have won the world's most prestigious race, Tour de…