Eftersyn i sommervarmen

Copenhagen’s air defence at Stevns

By

Stevnsfort (Fort Stevns) was not the only large military facility at Stevns during the Cold War. The NIKE air defence battery in the Sigerslev and Mandehoved area was one among other large-scale military installations established in this era. The battery was…

Contribute to Missiles at Sigerslev

Nuclear weapons at Gydevej

0 comments 0 recommendations

Gydevej is the road that connects Store Heddinge and the cliff, Stevns Klint. In 1961-62, this was where the Danish Air Force built a launch site for long-range NIKE air defence missiles. The launch site comprised a squadron building with offices and housing for duty officers, together with workshops and garages. Behind separate barbed wire fences were three launch sections, each with a hangar for launch ramps with six primed missiles. Two of the launch sections were extremely well secured by double barbed wire fencing, runs for guard dogs, spotlights and guard towers. From here, in the space of a few hours, missiles could be primed with nuclear warheads and fired at enemy aircraft or ships. The warheads were not kept on-site in peacetime, and the question was whether the Americans would actually transport them to Denmark in the event of a crisis. Nevertheless, the Gydevej site was in readiness. The missiles were removed in 1983 and the site sold in 2004.

Gydevej is the road that connects Store Heddinge and the cliff, Stevns Klint. In 1961-62, this was…