Udsigt mod Misthusum fra Ballum Øaterende

A village eaten away by the sea

By

Misthusum was a small village that stood on eight manmade mounds in the marshland south-west of Skærbæk between Bredeå and Røgelstrømmen. Excavations have shown that it was founded in the 13th century. Misthusum was destroyed by flooding several times, especially …

Contribute to Misthusum

The myth about The sworn road" "

0 comments 0 recommendations

The field man scheme existed for some time into the 20th century. Today, the field man's house is empty and open to the public. It's owned by Museum Sønderjylland. The old field track runs down from Hjemsted Banke to the field man's house. This road is called The sworn road" because of its history. Legend has it that the farmers of Skærbæk and Misthusum fell out about who owned the road. When the parties had to swear an oath about who owned the road, the farmers from Misthusum filled their boots with soil from their own fields and swore that the land they stood on was theirs. All the farmers who swore a false oath died a violent death and were saved from Hell only by the intervention of a pious maiden. "

The field man scheme existed for some time into the 20th century. Today, the field man's house…